Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Somebody Needs To Cancel New School Materialistic Christmas - Americans Can't Afford It This Year! - Back To Walnuts And Oranges In The Xmas Stockings

Circuit City files for bankruptcy! Fuck'em! Their shit was always over-priced! Starbucks profits drop 97% - Damn that's a lot of espresso! DHL quits the shipping business in the United States - 9500 jobs gone! AIG still in trouble and still begging for more taxpayer money!

And for all you old heads who remember waiting in long ass layaway lines with your momma at J.J. Newberry, Woolworths, Sears, Kmart, and Target in the 1970s and 1980s - guess what's back - LAYAWAY!

Professor Tracey predicts that the real mess will start on Black Friday - the day after Thanksgiving, when traditionally folks start spending for the holiday. There ain't gonna be any wild ass spending if folks are smart. And no spending means big trouble. Lots of businesses are going to be in trouble and a lot of people are going to lose their jobs.

Folks need to start belt-tightening and scaling back Christmas plans. How about church on Christmas Eve and the family having a nice meal, then for dessert, eating sweet potato pie and ambrosia, sipping on hot chocolate and a little E&J brandy, while watching The Grinch Who Stole Christmas! All of us need to get back to basics.

4 comments:

Freckles November 11, 2008 at 2:33 PM  

I'm guessing many people will have no choice. All the crazy-ass spending over the past 20 or so years has been driven by credit, and the last 5-10 years have seen especially easy credit. Now that lenders are tightening their belts and almost all credit card users have seen a reduction in available credit lines, people don't have as much room to fudge. Let's just hope people who do have access to credit are smart about it.

cinco November 11, 2008 at 3:15 PM  

No my kids will not get a big Christmas. I can't think of anything they need. Now what they want is a different story. I'm cutting back on everybody except my 2 nieces under 4. They deserve a Christmas without worries.

Sassy J November 11, 2008 at 7:30 PM  

I actually liked getting the oranges, walnuts, and mints in the red meshed stockings!

I'm a single woman with no children, but I do have a brother and sister and parents. Shamedly, I was going to get my sister a Tiffany's bracelet, knowing full well that it'll be lost in a month and I'll be pissed!

About 10 years ago, when my grandmother died, our Christmases started to get very small. Before then, she was very big on having large parties with family and friends coming over. Gift-giving was important and fun, but the fellowship was so much more filling. Now that I am on my own, it's time to develop my own traditions.

Miriam November 12, 2008 at 12:59 AM  

omg. i remember lay a way and wolworth. they had some good cheap pizza.

Live Feed For Aunt Jemima's Revenge

About This Blog

Blog Archive

  © Blogger templates ProBlogger Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP